HOPOS Conference Program

PLEASE NOTE THAT WE PLAN TO MAKE COMPUTERS WITH PROJECTORS AVAILABLE IN EACH OF THE LECTURE ROOMS

Speakers should allow thirty minutes for their talks, with 10-15 minutes for discussion.  Full sessions should then have a few minutes to take a brief break at the mid-point.

Download the program as MS Word document

                                     Thursday, June 24                      

Registration: 11am to 2pm (Octagon atrium, Monument bldg)


Conference Opening: 1:30pm (Auditorium)

Alan Richardson (University of British Columbia; Past President, HOPOS)                     Welcome

Afternoon Sessions: 2pm to 5pm

 

Symposium 1: The Vienna Circle between Programmatic Aims and Political Commitment (Auditorium)

Tibor Frank (Eötvös Loránd U. Budapest)   Chair

Günther Sandner (U. of Vienna)            Otto Neurath and Politics: Political Intellectual or Social
                                                            Engineer?

Elisabeth Nemeth (U. of Vienna)           From a Sociological Point of View. Can Philosophy of
                                                            Science be Political, and if so, in What Sense?

Donata Romizi (U. of Vienna)   The Vienna Circle’s “Scientific World Conception” and the
                                                            Primacy of Practical Reason

Thomas Mormann (U. del Pais “Germany’s Defeat” as a Programme: On Carnap’s
Vasco)                                                 Political and Philosophical Beginnings

 

Panel 1: The Impact of Philosophy on Research (Popper Room)

Jane Maienschein (Arizona State U.)     Competing Embryological Epistemologies:  How Do We Study Development?

Alexandru Manafu (U. of Western        The British Emergentist View On Chemistry
Ontario)

Joseph Martin (U. of Minnesota)           Fundamentality and the Role of Philosophy in Later Twentieth Century Physics

Thomas Reydon (U. Hannover)            A Brief History of Kinds

 

Panel 2: Epistemology (Gellner Room)

John McCaskey (Stanford U.) Whence the Uniformity Principle

Cornelis Menke (Bielefeld U.)   John Stuart Mill on Predictions: the Whewell-Mill Debate

Axel Gelfert (National U. of                  Observation, Experiment, and Imagination: Elements of

Singapore)                                            Edgar Allan Poe’s Philosophy of Science

Stefania Scardicchio (U. di Bari)           Lewis and Goodman: The Debate on the Given Element in Empirical Knowledge

 

Symposium 2: On the Role of Experiment in Philosophy (Monument Bldg 203)

Benedek Láng (Budapest T.U.)              Chair

Peter Anstey (U. of Otago)                   The Bacon-Boyle-Hooke View of Experiment

Alberto Vanzo (U. of Otago)                Immanuel Kant on Experiment

Alexander Klein (Cal. State. U.)           In Defence of Berkeley’s Empiricism? Galton’s Experiments

                                                            Concerning Abstract General Ideas

 

Panel 3: Kant (Nador 11 bldg, Room 004)

Katherine Dunlop (Brown U.)               “Pure Intuition” in the Critique of Pure Reason and in the Later Elaboration of Kant’s Critical Philosophy 

Jeremy Heis (U. Cal. Irvine)                  Kant on Parallel Lines

Berna Kilinc (Boğaziçi U.)                    Kant’s Notion of Objective Probability

Marius Stan (California Inst.                  The Pre-Critical Kant on the Relativity of Motion

of Technology)

 

 

Coffee Break: 5pm to 5:30pm (Auditorium atrium)

 

 

Plenary Session I: 5:30pm to 7pm (Auditorium)

Warren Schmaus (Illinois Institute of Technology)                     Introduction

John Losee (Lafayette College) Three Post-World War II Theories about Causal Relatedness

 

 

Reception: Celebration of HOPOS Journal Launch 7pm (Auditorium atrium)

Sponsored by The University of Chicago Press 

 

                                       Friday, June 25                         

 

 

Steering Committee Meeting: 8am to 9am (Senate Room, Monument bldg)

 

 

Coffee Break: 9am to 9:30pm (Auditorium atrium)

 

 

Morning Sessions: 9:30am to 12:30pm

 

Panel 4: Early Logical Empiricism/Vienna Circle I (Popper Room)

Elisabeth Nemeth (U. of Vienna)          Chair

Başak Aray (U. Paris 1)                       Knowledge Visualization through ISOTYPE as a Logical                                                                        Empiricist Look on Science, Democracy and Education

Helmut Heit (TU Berlin)                        Positivist Post-Positivism Nietzsche's Reception in the Vienna Circle

Artur Koterski (Marie Curie-                The Lviv-Warsaw School Contribution to Encyclopaedism
Sklodowska U.)

 

Symposium 3: Lakatos – Life and Work in Light of Unpublished Archival Documents (Auditorium)

Gábor Kutrovátz (Eötvös Loránd U.     Lakatos’ Unchanging Views on Science 

Budapest)

Miklos Redei (London School of          Informal, Early Reception of Lakatos’ “Proof and

Economics)                                          Refutations

Michael Stöltzner (U. of South Mathematical Thought Experiments in Mach, Pólya, and
Carolina)                                              Lakatos

András Máté (Eötvös Loránd U.           The Formation of Lakatos’ Philosophy of Mathematics

Budapest)        

Zsuzsanna Vajda (Miskolc U.) The Life Story of Imre Lakatos and the Tale of his Life Story

 

Panel 5: Neo-Kantianism & Conventionalism (Gellner Room)

Katherine Dunlop (Brown U.)              Chair

Francesca Biagioli (U. di Torino)           Hermann Cohen and Alois Riehl on Geometrical Empiricism

Gabriella Crocco (U. de Provence)       Poincaré’s Neo-Kantianism and his Conception of the Continuum

Teru Miyake (Stanford U.)                   Three Notions of Underdetermination in Duhem

Michael T.Stuart (U. Toronto)              The Role of Henri Poincaré and Pierre Duhem in the Establishment of Conventionalism

 

Panel 6: Philosophy of Social Science (Monument bldg 203)

Anna Wessely (ELTE)                          Chair

Heather Douglas (U. of Tennessee)       Social Science, the Unity of Science, and Values of Science

Eric Schliesser  (Leiden U.)                  The Weberian Roots of Chicago Economics

Andreas Georg Stascheit (KWI            Crisis and Method: Edmund Husserl in Economic Thought
Essen)               

Daria Drozdova (Higher School            Alexandre Koyré Disciple of Emile Meyerson: The

of Economics Moscow)                        Immutability and Historicity of Human Reason

 

Panel 7: Experimentalism in the 17th century (Nador 11 bldg, Room 004)

Andrew Aberdein (Florida Inst. of        Francis Bacon, Prerogative Instances, and Argumentation Technology)                Schemes

John McCaskey (Stanford U.)              Bacon’s Idols and Harvey’s Eggs

Kristian Camilleri (U. of                        Thought Experiments in Early Modern Science

Melbourne)

Tamás Demeter (Max Planck Inst.)       Lessons from the Debate on the Demonstrativity of the

& Gábor Zemplén (Budapest U. of        Experimentum Crucis —or how to be charitable to

Technology)                                         controversies

 

Symposium 4: Proclus Commentary on the First Book of Euclid’s Elements and its Reception in Early Modern Times (Nador 11 bldg, Room 006)

Jim Lennox (U. of Pittsburgh)  Chair

Bernardo Mota (Technische U. Re-reading the Role of Proclus in Quaestio de Certitudine Berlin)                                           Mathematica

Guy Claessens (De Wulf-Masion          The Renaissance Reception of Proclus’ Geometrical

Centre for Philosophy)              Imagination

Pieter d’Hoine (De Wulf- Mansion        Proclus’ Argument from Imperfection

Centre for Philosophy)

Orna Harari (Tel Aviv U.)                     Aristotelian Demonstrations and Neo-Platonic Ontology: The Notion of Proof in Proclus’ Commentary on Euclid’s Elements

Business Meeting: 12:30pm to 1:30pm (Auditorium)

Open to all members

Afternoon Sessions: 2pm to 5pm


Panel 8: Early Logical Empiricism/Vienna Circle II (Auditorium)

Sebastian Lutz  (Utrecht U.)                 Two Constants in Carnap's View on Scientific Theories

Matthias Neuber (U. Tübingen)             Invariance, Structure, Measurement – Eino Kaila and the History of Logical Empiricism

Flavia Padovani (U. of British    Probability between Fiction and Reality: Reichenbach's

Columbia)                                            Correspondence with Paul Hertz

Thomas Uebel (U. of Manchester)        Pragmatism and the Vienna Circle  

 

Symposium 5: Gaston Bachelard and Georges Canguilhem: Tradition and Revolution in Twentieth  Century Philosophy of Science (Gellner Room)

Christina Chimisso (The Open U.          The Life Concepts of Georges Canguilhem’s Historical
Milton Keynes)                                     Epistemology  

Teresa Castelao-Lawless (Grand          Metaphysical and Conceptual Stories of the Scientific Mind
Valley State U.)                         

Jean-Sébastien Bolduc (U. de   The Figure of the Scientist in Bachelard’s Philosophy of
Bourgogne)                                          Science

 

Panel 9: Social Character of Inquiry (Popper Room)

Will Krieger (U. of Rhode Island)         Chair

Alan Richardson (U. of British   Structural Objectivity and the “Emotional Needs” of

Columbia)                                            Philosophy: Logical Empiricism as Virtue Epistemology

Warren Schmaus (Illinois Institute          Science and the Social Contract in Renouvier
of Technology)

Torsten Wilholt (Bielefeld U.)                The Birth of Scientific Freedom out of the Spirit of Revolution: The Freedom of Science in 19th Century German Political Thought

Eduard Glas (Delft U. of Tech.)            Between Pólya and Popper: Lakatos’ Heuristic

 

Panel 10: Philosophy of Physics: Relativity & Quantum Mechanics (Nador 11 bldg, Room 004)

Miklós Rédei (LSE)                              Chair

Marco Giovanelli (U. di Torino)            Indiscernibility: On Leibniz's Influence on the Logical Empiricist Interpretation of General Relativity

Elise Crull (U. of Notre Dame)              Grete Hermann and the Gamma-Ray Microscope Gedankenexperiment

Jeongmin Lee (School of Humanities      Complementarity, Classical Concepts, and the Relativized      

and Social Sciences, KAIST)                 A priori   

 

Panel 11: 17th Century Philosophy of Science: Mathematics, Mechanics and Life (Nador 11 bldg, Room 006)

Helen Hattab (U. of Houston)               Chair

Eric Audureau (CEPERC)                    Descartes Metaphysics and the Mathematical Concept of the Gender of a Curve

Madalina Giurgea (U. of                       The Concept of Time in Descartes’ System of Thought

Bucharest)

Peter Distelzweig (U. of                        17th Century Teleo-Mechanics in Anatomy: Muscle,

Pittsburgh)                                            Mathematics and Animal Locomotion

 

 

Coffee Break: 5pm to 5:30pm (Auditorium atrium)

 

 

Plenary Session II: 5:30pm to 7pm (Auditorium)

James Lennox (U. of Pittsburgh)           Introduction

Rose-Mary Sargent (Merrimack           From Bacon to Banks: The Vision and the Realities of

College)                                               Pursuing Science for the Common Good

 

 

 

                                     Saturday, June 26                       

 

 

Steering Committee Meeting: 8am to 9am (Senate Room)

 

 

Coffee Break: 9am to 9:30am (Auditorium atrium)

 

 

Morning Sessions: 9:30am to 12:30pm

 

Panel 12: 19th century philosophy of science  (Auditorium)

Karl Hall (CEU)                                   Chair

Maarten van Dyck (Ghent U.)               Haunted by Circular Motions: Koyré and Drake on Metaphysics and the Scientific Revolution

Michael Heidelberger (U. Tübingen)      Maxwell’s Method of ‘Physical Analogy’ and Structural Realism

Don Howard (U. of Notre Dame)         Boltzmann Edits Maxwell

Amirouche Moktefi (IRIST                   What the Tortoise Never Said to Achilles
Strasbourg)

 

Symposium 6: Context of Discovery, Context of Justification and the Program of Rational Reconstruction (Popper Room)

Friedrich Stadler (U. of Vienna)            Chair

Hans-Joachim Dahms (U. of Vienna)    Kuhn, Feyerabend and the Structural View of Theories

Michael Schorner (U. of Innsbruck)       The Impact of the Descriptive Approach in Philosophy of
                                                            Science in Germany

Christian Damböck (U. of Vienna)        Thomas Kuhn’s Concept of Incommensurability and the
                                                            Stegmüller/Sneed Program as a Formal Approach to that
                                                            Concept

Christoph Limböck-Lilienau                  Theory-ladenness of Observation and the New Psychology
(U. of Vienna)                                      of Perception

 

Panel 13: Axioms, Models, Modeling (Gellner Room)

Anastasios Brenner (U. Mont-              Axiomatizing Physical Theory: Kirchhoff, Mach, Poincaré

pellier III)                                             and the Vienna Circle

Christopher French (U. of                     Reichenbach, von Kries, and Boltzmann on the Justification

British Columbia)                                  for Objective Probabilities

Yvon Gauthier  (U. of Montreal)          The Notion of Analytical Apparatus

 

Panel 14: Aristotle and Theophrastus (Nador 11 bldg, Room 004)

István Bodnár (CEU and ELTE)            Chair

Boris Hennig (Humboldt U.) &             Aristotle’s Argument Against Functionalism

Catherine Stinson (U. of Pittsburgh)     

James Lennox   (U. of Pittsburgh)          Aristotle on Norms of Scientific Inquiry

Pierre Pellegrin (CNRS Paris)   Aristotle as a Scientist

Tiberiu Popa (Butler U.)                       Fiery Disposition: Notes on Scientific Method in Theophrastus’ De Igne

 

Symposium 7: Leibnizianism and Anti-Leibnizianism in 18th thought: Life, Mind and Freedom (Nador 11 bldg, Room 006)

Michael V. Griffin (CEU)                       Chair

Justin E. H. Smith (Concordia U.)         Georg Ernst Stahl and the Curious History of Leibnizian ‘Vitalism’

Brandon C. Look (U. of Kentucky)      Euler’s Anti-Leibnizian Critique: Monadism, Dynamism and Rationalism in the ‘Letters to a German Princess’

Nigel DeSouza (CREUM)                    Herder’s Leibnizian Foundations

Charles Wolfe (U. of Sydney)               Why was there no Controversy over Life in the Scientific Revolution?

 

Journal Editorial Board Lunch: 12:30pm to 2pm (Senate Room)

 

Afternoon Sessions: 2pm to 5pm

 

Panel 15: Pragmatism (Auditorium)

Warren Schmaus (Illinois Institute of Technology)  Chair

Peter Olen (U. of South Florida)           Pragmatism and Positivism as Scientific Philosophy? Reconsidering the 1930s

Tibor Solymosi (Southern Illinois           Continuity, Naturalism, and the Subject-Matter of Science in

U. at Carbondale)                                 John Dewey’s Darwinian Philosophy of Science

Richard Creath (Arizona State U.)        Problems and Changes in Quine’s Discussion of Simplicity

 

Symposium 8: Variations on Kant – Modifications of the A Priori in the 1920s and 30s (Popper Room)

Dominik Gerstdorfer (WPK                  Uexküll between Kant and Quine
Tübingen)

Daniel Bosse (U. Tübingen)                  The Possibility of an A Priori in Rudolf Carnap’s Logischer
                                                            Aufbau der Welt

Tom Poljansek (U. Tübingen)   The “Apriori of Preparation” – Gaston Bachelard as a Post-
                                                            Kantian

Stump, David J. (U. of San                   Reconsidering the Logical Positivist Rejection of A Priori

Francisco)                                            Knowledge

 

Symposium 9A: The Changing Nature and Role of Mathematical Axioms (Nador 11 bldg, Room 006)

Janet Folina (Macalester College)         Axioms, Evidence and Truth/Axiomatization and Abstraction
& Jean-Pierre Marquis (U. de Mont-
réal)

 

Symposium 9B: The Early Feyerabend  (Nador 11 bldg, Room 006)

Eric Oberheim (HU Berlin)                   Falling in and out of Falsificationism. Feyerabend’s Relation
                                                            to Popper

Matteo Collodel (U. “Ca’ Foscari”       Wasn’t Feyerabend Really a Popperian After All?
Venezia)

 

Panel 16: Newtonian Foundations (Nador 11 bldg, Room 004)

Eric Schliesser (Leiden U.)                    Chair

Steffen Ducheyne (Ghent U.)                Facing the Limits of Deductions from Phenomena:

Newton’s Quest for a Mathematical-Demonstrative Optics

Hylarie Kochiras (U. of Buffalo)            Two Senses of Activity, and Gravity in Newton’s Treatise          

Michael White (Arizona State U.)         Newton’s Principia Mathematica: Mathematics but not

                                                            Natural Philosophy?

 

Panel 17: Cartesian Empiricism (Gellner Room)

Delphine Bellis (Utrecht U. /                  Rethinking the Place of Experience in Cartesian Natural

Paris-Sorbonne U.)                              Philosophy: the Case of Regius

Patricia Easton (Claremont                    The Father of Cartesian Empiricism: Robert Desgabets on

Graduate U.)                                        the Physics and Metaphysics of Blood Transfusion

Tammy Nyden (Grinnell College)          De Volder and the Physics Theatre: Experimental Pedagogy, Cartesian Physics

Mihnea Dobre (Radboud U.)                Jacques Rohault and the Use of Experiment in Cartesian Physics

 

Symposium 10: The Medicine of the Mind and Natural Philosophy in Early Modern England: Francis Bacon’s Intellectual Background (Monument bldg 203)

Dana Jalobeanu (U. of Bucharest)         Natural History, Natural Philosophy, and Medicine of the)                                                                      Mind: The Novelty of Bacon’s Project Revisited

Sorana Corneanu (U. of Bucharest)      The Generic Context of Francis Bacon’s “New

Logic”

Dan Garber (Princeton U.)                    Commentary and chair

 

Coffee Break: 5pm to 5:30pm (Auditorium atrium)

 

Plenary Session III: 5:30pm to 7pm (Auditorium)

Alan Richardson (U. of British   Introduction

Columbia) 

Friedrich Steinle (TU Berlin)                 The History of Philosophy of Experiment: New Perspectives

 

Banquet: 8pm

 

Location: The Danube Palace Cultural Center (across the street from CEU)

 

                                       Sunday, June 27                         

 

Coffee Break: 9am to 9:30am (Auditorium atrium)

 

Morning Sessions: 9:30am to 12:30pm

Symposium 11: Interpretation, Model, and Axiomatization in Carnap’s Philosophy. A Reassessment of Carnap’s Contribution to the history of semantics (Popper Room)

Georg Schiemer (U. of Vienna)             Carnap’s Reception of Fraenkel’s Axiom of Restriction

Ronan de Calan (U. Paris 1)                 Carnap and Hilbert on the Axiomatization of the Non-
                                                            Mathematical Fields

Erich Reck (UC at Riverside)    Carnap and Tarski: From Logicism to Model Theory

Pierre Wagner (U. Paris 1)                   Carnap and Kemeny on State-Descriptions, Models, and
                                                            Interpretations

 

Panel 18: 19th and 20th-century Philosophy of Science (Auditorium)

Gábor Zemplén (Budapest Technical U.) Chair

Dani Hallet (U. of British Columbia)      The Legacy of Goethe's Farbenlehre

Saul Fisher (Hunter College)                 Philosophical Foundations of a Science of Architecture, 1886-1954

 

Panel 19: Philosophy of Mathematics (Gellner Room)

Eduardo Giovannini (U. Paderborn)      Remarks on the Notion of ‘Spatial Intuition’ in Hilbert's

Early Works on the Foundation of Geometry

Lydia Patton (Virginia Tech)                 Hilbert's Method of Analogy: Signs and Axiomatics in

Physics and Mathematics

Sean Walsh (U. of Notre Dame)           Kronecker on Arithmetization, and His Relation to

Helmholtz  & Kirchhoff

 

Panel 20: Cartesian Metaphysics in Natural Philosophical Context: Descartes on Mathematics, Medicine, and Meteorology (Monument bldg 203)

Mary Domski (U. of New Mexico)       The Mathematics and Metaphysics of Descartes’ Mature

Philosophy

Gideon Manning (California Inst.           Connecting the Roots and the Branches: Metaphysics

of Technology)                                     and Medicine in Descartes’ Philosophy

Craig Martin (U. of Oakland)                Forms and Qualities in Descartes’ Meteorological

Explanations

Dan Garber (Princeton U.)                    Comments and chair

 

Panel 21: Forms of Monism in the 17th Century (Nador 11 bldg, Room 004)

Márta Fehér (Budapest Technical U.)       Chair

Alison Peterman                                   Spinoza's Alleged Explanatory Materialism

Eric Schliesser (Leiden U.)                    Spinoza’s Criticism of Mathematical and Experimental

Science

Edward Slowik (Winona State U.)        The Emergence of Leibnizian Space: Whither Relationism?

Helen Hattab (U. of Houston)               Gorlaeus’ Atomist Monism and Its Implications for Scientific

Knowledge

 

 

 

File attachments: